Sussex Concerts

Concerts


Showing concerts for
performed by
promoted by
Click on a concert title for more information

2002


Saturday
9 March

Passiontide Programme

7:30pm, St Mary's Church, Brighton



Wednesday
22 May

Earthquake Mass

7:00pm, St Mary's Church, Brighton



Thursday
27 June

English Catholics

7:30pm, Arundel Cathedral, Arundel



Saturday
5 October

Earthquake Mass

7:30pm, St Peter’s Church, Brighton



Saturday
23 November

Tallis Concert

7:30pm, St Michael & All Angels’ Church, Brighton



2003


Saturday
15 March


Wednesday
7 May

Cozzolani's Vespers

8:00pm, St Peter’s Church, Brighton



Saturday
21 June

Sistine Chapel concert including Allegri's Miserere

7:30pm, St Mary de Haura Church, Shoreham-by-Sea



2004


Friday
17 December

Christmas with Brighton Consort

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



2005


Saturday
26 February

Music from Spain Portugal and Mexico

7:30pm, St Bartholomew’s Church, Brighton



Wednesday
18 May

Tallis 500 - The Legacy

8:00pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Friday
10 June

Tallis 500 - The Legacy

8:00pm, St John sub Castro, Lewes



2006


Friday
15 December

Christmas with Brighton Consort

8:00pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



2007


Saturday
17 March

Bach and the German Tradition

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Saturday
28 April

Josquin and the European Heritage

7:30pm, St Mary's Church, Brighton



Wednesday
17 October

The Highest Form of Flattery

8:00pm, St Michael & All Angels’ Church, Brighton



2008


Saturday
15 March

The Dawn of the Renaissance

6:00pm, St Michael & All Angels’ Church, Brighton



Saturday
5 April

The Dawn of the Renaissance

6:00pm, St Mary de Haura Church, Shoreham-by-Sea



Saturday
7 June

The Birth of the Baroque

7:30pm, St Andrews Old Church, Hove



Saturday
21 June

The Birth of the Baroque

7:30pm, Lancing College Chapel, Lancing



Wednesday
17 December


2009


Saturday
14 March

Orlandus Lassus - A Great Cosmopolitan!

7:30pm, St Mary de Haura Church, Shoreham-by-Sea



Sunday
22 March

Orlandus Lassus - A Great Cosmopolitan!

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Saturday
6 June

Homage to Henry: Purcell and the English Restoration

7:30pm, St Andrews United Reformed Church, Eastbourne



Sunday
14 June

Homage to Henry: Purcell and the English Restoration

7:30pm, St Bartholomew’s Church, Brighton



2010


Saturday
20 February

Towards Monteverdi!

7:30pm, St Andrews Church, Hove



Saturday
27 February

Towards Monteverdi!

7:30pm, St Peter’s Church, Henfield



Saturday
17 April

The Victoria Requiem

7:30pm, St Botolph's Church, Worthing



Saturday
24 April

The Victoria Requiem

7:30pm, Southover Church, Lewes



Wednesday
3 November

The Victoria Requiem

8:00pm, St Bartholomew’s Church, Brighton



2011


Saturday
19 February

Bonjour Monsieur Bouzignac

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Saturday
5 March


2012


Saturday
23 June

Byrdfest

7:30pm, St Paul’s Church, Brighton



Sunday
24 June

Byrdfest

7:30pm, St Andrews United Reformed Church, Eastbourne



2013


Saturday
20 April

The Triumphs of Oriana

7:30pm, St Peter’s Church, Henfield



Sunday
21 April

The Triumphs of Oriana

3:00pm, St John sub Castro, Lewes



Saturday
15 June

Flamenco!

7:30pm, St John’s Church, Hove



2014


Saturday
15 March

Rome: in the shadows

7:30pm, St Mary de Haura Church, Shoreham-by-Sea



Sunday
16 March

Rome: in the shadows

4:00pm, Holy Trinity Church, Hurstpierpoint



Sunday
1 June


Sunday
7 December

Christmas with Brighton Consort - Hurstpierpoint

4:00pm, Holy Trinity Church, Hurstpierpoint



2015


Friday
13 March

Evora

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Sunday
15 March

Evora

4:00pm, St Peter’s Church, Henfield



Saturday
4 July

Media Vita

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Media Vita

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Sunday
5 July

Media Vita

7:30pm, St Michael’s Church, Lewes



Media Vita

7:30pm, St Michael’s Church, Lewes



Friday
20 November

Rachmaninov Vespers

8:00pm, St Mary de Haura Church, Shoreham-by-Sea



Sunday
22 November

Rachmaninov Vespers

4:00pm, St Paul’s Church, Brighton



2016


Friday
11 March

Tenebrae

8:00pm, St Peter’s Church, Henfield



Sunday
13 March

Tenebrae

4:00pm, St Paul’s Church, Brighton



Sunday
3 July

Farewell Favourites

7:30pm, Holy Trinity Church, Hurstpierpoint



2017


Saturday
28 January

Aspects of Love

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Sunday
29 January

Aspects of Love

4:00pm, St Wilfrid’s Church, Haywards Heath



Saturday
22 April

Requiem Royal

7:30pm, St George’s Church, Brighton



Sunday
23 April

Requiem Royal

7:30pm, Holy Trinity Church, Hurstpierpoint



Website by Fonant.